Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Ray of Light Wales Cancer Support, protecting your privacy is very important to us. To assure you of your privacy, we provide this notice to help you understand our commitment to security, what kinds of information we may gather about you when you visit our website and how we may use that information, and how you can correct the information.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do in using your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information and not to do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We will use your data solely for the purpose of maintaining contact and used to inform you of our Group meetings or events. 

We provide emotional and practical support to those with the demanding role of supporting someone with cancer.  Should you require support when you privately email our page we may ask for personal information in order to support you.

Information Collected

Personal information. Personally identifiable information is collected from you in only specific situations and is never shared with an outside organisation. The situations where this type of information may be requested is:

•Joining our Online Support Group

•Order resources that need to be mailed to you

We shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.

  • Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
  • When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
  • Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Charity shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO ( more information on the ICO website ).

Demographic Information. If you enrol in our Online Support Group, we may collect information such as: your role as patient, carer or health care professional; specific cancer related and other information that may assist Ray of Light Wales Cancer Support to continue providing services that can be validated and verified as effective. 

You have a legal right to access any personal information Ray of Light Wales Cancer Support has stored about you. The Responsible Person Susan Norris shall take responsibility for the Charity’s ongoing compliance with this policy. Our email address is contactus@rayoflightwales.org.uk

Use of Cookies

Most modern websites use cookies, small files that are sent to your Web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, to speed up your access to the information you wish to see, but it does not contain any personal information. The majority of Web browsers accept cookies, but the “help” menu on your browser should give you options for preventing, accepting, or receiving notice of new cookies. However, please be aware that if you block cookies, some Web site functionality may be lost.

External Website Links

Our privacy policy applies only to the Ray of Wales Cancer Support Website.  This site contains links to other sites, including sites that have a special relationship with us. We do not disclose personably identifiable information to those operating linked sites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Links to other sites do not imply an endorsement of the materials or policies on those Websites. You should read the privacy policies of each site you visit to determine what information that site may be collecting about you.

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving Ray of Light Wales Cancer Support permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.  Consent is required to process any information and must by explicitly given.

You have various rights in relation to your personal information.  In particular, you have a right to:

•ask us to delete, or stop processing, your personal information

•ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

•ask that we correct or update any discrepancies or inaccuracies in the information we hold about you.

•withdraw consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent)

•object to our processing of your personal information.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer Susan Norris e-mail at contactus@rayoflightwales.org.uk  In certain circumstances we may need to seek further information about your identity before complying with your request.

Further information and guidance on subject access requests is also available from the Information Commissioners Office here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/If we have been unable to deal satisfactorily with any concerns you may have over how we have processed your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint to the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office or to any other data protection regulator in the place where you live or work, or in the place where you think an issue in relation to your data has arisen. A list of the national data protection regulators can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm